Amo Travel is formerly known as Amo Vietnam

The Best

selling tours packages

Visa to Vietnam

HOW CAN YOU GET A VISA TO VIETNAM?

You can make visa by two ways

  1. Getting a visa at Vietnamese embassy
  2. Getting a Visa on arrival

process-b-1

STEP 1: FILL OUT INFORMATION ON THE ONLINE FORM

You are required to enter the exact personal information of the applicant(s). These information must be the same with information in your passport. 

STEP 2: CONFIRM YOUR INFORMATION AND MAKE THE PAYMENT

Please double check to ensure the information is correct, any change after that will be charged.
You can make payment with your Credit/ Debit Card via PayPal or pay via Western Union. 

STEP 3: GET APPROVAL LETTER AND PREPARE FOR GETTING VISA STAMPED ON ARRIVAL

After 2  working days (normal case) or from 2 hours – 1 working days (urgent case), YOU WILL:
• Get visa approval letter via email (attached with entry and exit form)
• Print out the letter and the entry and exit form
• Fill out the entry and exit form
• Prepare 2 passport sized photos and an amount of USD for stamping fee ($45 for single entry visa; $65 for 1 month multiple entry visa and $95 for 3 multiple entry visa)
• Put all above mentioned things along with your passport in a package, then show them to Immigration officer at Vietnam arrival airports. 

STEP 4: GET YOUR VISA STAMPED UPON ARRIVAL

When your arrive in 1 of 4 internation airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh or Saigon City, Cam Ranh Airport in Nha Trang City, Da Nang Airport in Da Nang City or Noi Bai Airport in Ha Noi Capital of Vietnam), you will go directly to “Vietnam Landing Visa Office” before enter the passport check and stamp.

At this place, you will show your passport, photos, form of any and exit, stamp fee to Vietnam Immigration staff. And they will issue you the true Visa sticker into your passport. After that come to the Passport check and get the stamp.

WHAT DO YOU NEED TO APPLY VISA TO VIETNAM?

  • Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another).
  • Two photos (usually 4cm x 6cm or 3 cm x 4 cm)
  • Your original passport
  • Visa fee

The form and the fee can vary by country, so please check directly the Vietnamese embassy or consulate to which you are applying.

WHO ARE FREE FOR VIETNAM VISA?

UPDATED VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION LIST – 2016

No

Citizens of

Days of Free Visa

1

United Kingdom

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

2

France

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

3

Italy

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

4

Spain

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

5

Germany

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

6

Belarus

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

7

Japan

15 days

8

South Korea

15 days

9

Sweden

15 days

10

Norway

15 days

11

Denmark

15 days

12

Russia

15 days

13

Finland

15 days

14

Cambodia

30 days

15

Thailand

30 days

16

Malaysia

30 days

17

Singapore

30 days

18

Indonesia

30 days

19

Laos

30 days

20

Philippines

21 days

21

Brunei

14 days

22

Myanmar

14 days

 IMPORTANT NOTES

International visitors travel to Phu Quoc island will be exempted for 30 days of Vietnam Visa.

Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Philippines, Brunei and Myanmar can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times as they want with a free Visa for a specific of time.

Citizens of above countries can enter Vietnam for a specific of times without a Visa regardless any purposes. But citizens of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, United Kingdom, Italy, Germany, Spain, Belarus and France want to enter into Vietnam under unilateral visa exemption in the next time have to wait at least 30 days from the last day exit Vietnam.

View more tour Vietnam
Travel smart with Amo Travel!

You may also like

Testimonials

Get Started